English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding; Paradrop and Airdrop)
parachute [correct, officially approved]; para [correct, officially approved]; chute [correct]
DEF: A folding, umbrella like, fabric device with cords supporting a harness or straps for allowing a person, object, package, etc., to float down safely through the air from a great height, especially from an aircraft, rendered effective by the resistance of the air that expands it during the descent and reduces the velocity of its fall.
OBS: parachute; para: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane; Parachutage et largage)
parachute [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; para [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Appareil destiné à ralentir la chute d'une personne ou d'un objet tombant d'une grande hauteur et constitué essentiellement d'une voilure en tissu léger reliée par des cordelettes (suspentes) à un système d'attache, à un harnais.
OBS: parachute; para : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Paracaidismo, parapente y vuelo con ala delta; Lanzamiento aéreo y por paracaídas)
paracaídas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bolsa de tela, las más de las veces en forma de casquete esférico, que sirve para frenar la caída de las personas o las cosas en la atmósfera.
CONT: El principio del paracaídas consiste en oponer al aire una superficie muy grande capaz de engendrar una resistencia al avance que se oponga a la aceleración de la gravedad.