English (Ropemaking; Commercial Fishing; Outfitting of Ships)
frap [correct, verb]; seize [correct, verb]; rack [correct, verb]
DEF: Apply cordage or cable turns at right angles to a lashing or knot to bind it tightly.
French (Corderie; Pêche commerciale; Armement et gréement)
brider [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Accoler plusieurs cordages parallèles à l'aide d'un bout pour en accroître la résistance.
OBS: brider : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.