English (Medication; Peace-Keeping Operations; Arms Control)
anticholinergic [correct]; anticholinergic drug [correct]; cholinolytic [correct]
DEF: Counteracting the action of acetylcholine; used especially of drugs which block conduction at cholinergic nerve endings.
OBS: Used as an antidote to the muscarinic effects of nerve gas.
OBS: anticholinergic drug: term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Médicaments; Opérations de maintien de la paix; Contrôle des armements)
anticholinergique [correct, masculine noun]; acétylcholinolytique [correct, masculine noun]; cholinolytique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance qui empêche l'acétylcholine d'activer certains types de récepteurs.
OBS: Agent incapacitant psychodysleptique sédatif.
OBS: anticholinergique : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Medicamentos; Operaciones de mantenimiento de la paz; Control de armamentos)
anticolinérgico [correct, masculine noun]; parasimpaticolítico [correct, masculine noun]