English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
parasitize [correct]
DEF: To ... live on [an animal or plant] as a parasite.
CONT: About 3 weeks to 1 month later, minute immature larvae hatch. These larvae must parasitize an invertebrate host to develop. Suitable hosts for different species of horsehair worms include large predaceous arthropods (often mantids, water beetles, carabid beetles, or dragonflies) or omnivores (such as crickets and other closely related insects or millipedes).
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
parasiter [correct]
DEF: Habiter (un être vivant) en parasite [...]
CONT: La quantité de sang prélevée par chaque tique à chacun de ses repas est très faible, mais le grand nombre de tiques pouvant parasiter un seul animal peut [...] provoquer une déperdition suffisante pour provoquer les signes et les troubles de l'anémie.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología)
parasitar [correct]
CONT: El agente etiológico es un trematodo,la fasciola hepática (FH), que puede parasitar diferentes tipos de ganado herbívoro (ovino, vacuno, caprino, etc.) así como diversos animales (conejos, etc).