English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
pristine [correct, adjective]; virgin [correct, adjective]
DEF: Like new, fully original, untouched by damaging chemical cleaning solutions; nearly flawless, with absolutely no hint, even under magnification, of a rub or other mishandling marks.
OBS: See related term: original (adjective).
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
parfait [correct, adjective]; vierge [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit de toute pièce de monnaie, jeton ou médaille qui a conservé ses caractéristiques de frappe originales et qui, même sous la loupe, ne porte pas le moindre indice de manipulation.