English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
flawless [correct, see observation]; FL [correct]; Fl; loupe clean [see observation]
DEF: A GIA (Gemological Institute of America) clarity grade applied to a polished diamond which shows no blemishes or inclusions when examined by a trained grader with a fully corrected 10x loupe or microscope.
OBS: flawless: The top clarity grade in diamond, generally preferred to the older term "perfect" ...
OBS: loupe clean: FL (flawless) and IF (internally flawless) in the GIA (Gemological Institute of America) system corresponds to LC (loupe clean) in the IDC (International Diamond Council) and HRD (Hoge Raad voor Diamant) system.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
sans défaut; parfaitement pur
DEF: Dans le système de classification du GIA (Gemological Institute of America), degré de pureté attribué à un diamant qui, lorsqu'examiné à la loupe 10x ou au microscope par un classificateur qualifié, ne révèle ni défauts de surface ni inclusions.
OBS: Les degrés sans défaut et pur à la loupe du système GIA (Gemological Institute of America) correspondent au degré pur à la loupe du système IDC-HRD (International Diamond Council-Hoge Raad voor Diamant).