English (Collective Agreements and Bargaining; Labour Law)
parity committee [correct, see observation, Quebec]; joint committee [correct]
DEF: Committee with equal labour/management representation.
CONT: The parties to a collective agreement rendered obligatory must form a parity committee to supervise and ensure the carrying out of the decree, its amendments and renewals.
OBS: Parity committee: term used specifically in the province of Quebec with respect to collective agreements under the Collective Agreement Decrees Act.
French (Conventions collectives et négociations; Droit du travail)
comité paritaire [correct, masculine noun]; commission paritaire [correct, feminine noun]; comité conjoint [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Institution formée d'un nombre égal de représentants des travailleurs et des employeurs désignés par les syndicats et les associations d'employeurs signataires d'une convention collective qui a fait l'objet d'une extension juridique en vertu de la «Loi sur les décrets de conventions collectives».
CONT: Les parties à une convention collective rendue obligatoire doivent constituer un comité paritaire chargé de surveiller et d'assurer l'observance du décret, de ses modifications et de ses renouvellements.
OBS: Le «comité paritaire» est un cas particulier de «comité mixte», q.v.
Spanish (Convenios colectivos y negociaciones; Derecho laboral)
comisión paritaria [correct, feminine noun]