English (Public Sector Budgeting; Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting)
appropriation-dependent [correct, adjective]; parliamentary appropriation-dependent [adjective]
CONT: The compensation measures will affect the salaries for the Governor General, the Lieutenant Governors, the Prime Minister, Ministers, Members of Parliament, Senators, the federal judiciary, public servants and employees of non-commercial Crown corporations. Appropriation-dependent Crown corporations will be funded as if the wages of their employees were frozen. Commercial Crown corporations will be asked to keep their wage compensation in line with this policy.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique)
qui dépend de crédits [correct]; qui dépend de crédits parlementaires [correct]
CONT: Les mesures salariales toucheront le traitement du gouverneur général, des lieutenants-gouverneurs, du Premier ministre, des ministres, des députés, des sénateurs, des magistrats et des fonctionnaires fédéraux ainsi que des employés des sociétés d'État fédérales non commerciales. Les sociétés d'État qui dépendent de crédits parlementaires seront financées comme si la rémunération de leur personnel était bloquée. Les sociétés d'État commerciales devront respecter cette politique dans la rémunération de leurs employés.