English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
Parry arcs [correct, plural]
DEF: A class of haloes appearing as faintly coloured arcs above and below the Sun.
CONT: Parry arcs ... are refraction phenomena produced by ice crystals which exhibit a preferred orientation and are therefore more unusual than phenomena produced by randomly oriented crystals.
CONT: Parry arcs were named after Sir William Edward Parry (1790 - 1855) who searched for the Northwest passage and described many halos. Parry arcs are rare. There are sunvex and suncave Parry arc visible as thin coloured bows touching the circumscribed halo. Their shape changes with solar elevation.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
arcs de Parry [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Classe de halos apparaissant comme des arcs faiblement colorés au-dessus et au-dessous du Soleil.
CONT: arcs de Parry. [...] Ce sont des phénomènes de réfraction produits par des cristaux de glace à orientation préférentielle et, par conséquent, on les observe plus rarement que les phénomènes produits par des cristaux orientés de façon aléatoire.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
arcos de Parry [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Clase de halos que aparecen por encima y por debajo del Sol como arcos débilmente coloreados.
CONT: arcos de Parry: [...] fenómeno de refracción que se produce por cristales de hielo que se orientan en cierta dirección, lo cual es menos frecuente que una orientación aleatoria de los cristales de hielo.