English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Programs and Programming; Telecommunications)
analyser [correct, Great Britain]; analyzer [correct]; parser [correct]; language analyser [correct]; language parser [correct]; language analysis program
DEF: A program that uses information in natural language input to fill data structures that the rest of the system can use; it identifies the various components of the input sentence and constructs an internal representation using syntactic and semantic clues.
CONT: X-TRA and XTRA-TE share the same analyzer, a syntax driven top-down, depth-first parser written in the formalism of definite clause grammars ..., but augmented with semantic routines for carrying out lexical and structural disambiguation. The parser takes the English input sentence ... and accomplishes syntactic/semantic analysis on the list. Syntax and semantics are closely integrated so that syntactically well-formed but semantically invalid parses are ruled out as early as possible.
CONT: FGA, unlike other attempted natural language parser, is based on only a small subset of the complete French grammar and dictionary.
CONT: We intend to encourage language learners to communicate with their pen pals electronically. ... the intended mail message will first be subjected to one of our language analysers. The user will be helped to correct his/her message to an adequate level of grammatical correctness.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Télécommunications)
analyseur [correct, masculine noun]; parseur [correct, masculine noun]; module analyseur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Programme qui part d'un texte en langue naturelle pour aboutir à la représentation intermédiaire du sens du texte.
CONT: Un système intelligent [...] est à même d'extraire des connaissances de l'information que lui transmet son utilisateur. Ce qui implique au moins l'existence d'un analyseur (parseur).
CONT: L'élève doit écrire en toutes lettres sa réponse en la tapant au clavier. Un analyseur de réponse vérifiera si ce qu'il a écrit correspond à une réponse attendue ou non.
OBS: Le terme «parseur» est dérivé du latin «pars orationis».
PHR: analyseur déterministe, syntaxico-sémantique, logique, micro-analyseur.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Programas y programación (Informática); Telecomunicaciones)
analizador [correct, masculine noun]