English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
Parshall flume [correct]; Parshall measuring flume [correct]; Parshall venturi-type flume [correct]
DEF: A calibrated device developed by Parshall for measuring the flow of liquid in an open conduit. It consists essentially of a contracting length, a throat, and an expanding length. At the throat is a sill over which the flow passes at Belanger's critical depth. The upper and lower heads are each measured at a definite distance from the sill.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
canal Parshall [correct, masculine noun]; canal jaugeur Parshall [correct, masculine noun]; canal jaugeur de Parshall [correct, masculine noun]; jaugeur Parshall [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Canal jaugeur à radier spécialement profilé, suivant le système Parshall, servant à mesurer le débit des eaux usées.
OBS: Le terme "jaugeur Parshall" est tiré de l'ouvrage intitulé : Hydrologie générale : principes et applications, de José Llamas aux éditions Gaètan Morin.