English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
partial burial [correct, officially approved]
CONT: We defined avalanche victims as people caught by avalanches and carried some distance or partially or completely buried by snow slides. Partial burial included no burial of the head and upper body. Twelve victims had been completely buried and 2 had been partially buried by the snow. Seven victims had been engaged in skiing or snowboarding, 2 had been engaged in mountain climbing and 1 in snowshoeing. The type of sports activity of 4 victims remained unknown.
CONT: There was one partial burial in that avalanche. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: partial burial: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
ensevelissement partiel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Il y a eu un ensevelissement partiel dans cette avalanche. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: ensevelissement partiel : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.