English (Computer Mathematics)
partial carry [correct, standardized]
DEF: In parallel addition, a procedure in which some or all of the carries are temporarily stored instead of being immediately transferred.
OBS: partial carry: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
report partiel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; retenue partielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En addition parallèle, mode de traitement selon lequel une partie ou la totalité des retenues sont stockées temporairement au lieu d'être transférées immédiatement.
OBS: report partiel : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
arrastre parcial [correct, masculine noun]; acarreo parcial [correct, masculine noun]; retención parcial [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento usado para usar la aritmética en una computadora (ordenador) digital en donde se utilizan varias partes de uno o varios números en operaciones aritméticas que producen varios resultados.