English (Foreign Trade)
partial compensation [correct]; partial offset
DEF: Partial defrayment of the payment in goods, with the remainder in hard currency. (Countertrade Primer for Canadian Exporters)
French (Commerce extérieur)
compensation partielle [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Signifie qu'une partie seulement du paiement est en marchandises, le reste étant acquitté en devises fortes. (L'exportateur canadien et le commerce de compensation, Aff. ext. oct. 85, p. 7)
Spanish (Comercio exterior)
compensación parcial [feminine noun]; contrapartida parcial [feminine noun]