English (Mathematics; Statistical Methods)
partial correlation [correct]; net correlation [correct]
DEF: A method of measuring the degree of relationship between two variables when the effects of one or more other related variables are removed.
OBS: ... if one wishes to study the relationship between two of four interrelated variables, through partial correlation it is possible to remove the effects of two of the variables by holding them constant and then determine the degree of association remaining between the other two.
French (Mathématiques; Méthodes statistiques)
corrélation partielle [correct, feminine noun]; corrélation liée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Corrélation entre deux variables exprimant la liaison entre les deux variables après l'élimination de l'influence sur leur variation d'un certain nombre d'autres variables.
Spanish (Matemáticas; Métodos estadísticos)
correlación parcial [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Correlación que se establece entre dos variables, después de haber ajustado las correlaciones de una de ellas o de las dos con una tercera.