English (Petrochemistry; Anti-pollution Measures)
partial oxidation [correct]; POx [correct]; POX
DEF: [A] fuel reforming reaction where the fuel is partially oxidized to carbon monoxide and hydrogen rather than fully oxidized to carbon dioxide and water.
CONT: In chemistry, a partial oxidation (POX) reaction occurs when a substoichiometric fuel-air mixture is partially combusted in a reformer, creating a hydrogen-rich syngas, which can then be put to further use, for example in a fuel cell. A distinction is made between thermal partial oxidation (TPOX) and catalytic partial oxidation (CPOX).
CONT: Partial oxidation is a technically mature process in which natural gas or a heavy hydrocarbon (heating oil) is mixed in an exothermic process with oxygen.
French (Chimie du pétrole; Mesures antipollution)
oxydation partielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réaction chimique qui survient lorsqu'un mélange stochiométrique de fioul et d'air est partiellement brûlé dans un reformeur, ce qui crée un syngas riche en hydrogène.
CONT: L'oxydation partielle consiste en une réaction entre un carburant (gaz naturel, hydrocarbures légers, voire le charbon) avec l'oxygène, suivie ici encore d'une purification du gaz en raison du monoxyde de carbone CO. Elle peut être réalisée avec des hydrocarbures plus lourds que pour le vaporeformage; en revanche, comme pour le vaporeformage, le carburant doit aussi être purifié : il doit d'abord être débarrassé du soufre - ce qui peut être fait avant ou après la première réaction d'oxydation, puis du CO2 et du CO. Ce procédé est arrivé à maturité.