English (Economic Planning; Financial and Budgetary Management)
capital recovery factor [correct]; partial payment factor [correct]
DEF: The annual payment that will repay a loan of 1 currency unit in x years with compound interest on the unpaid balance. The reciprocal of the present worth of an annuity factor. Generally obtained from a set of compounding and discounting tables. This factor permits calculating the equal installments necessary to repay (amortize) a loan over a given period at a stated interest rate. The total payment is a varying combination of both interest and repayment (amortization) of principal.
French (Planification économique; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
coefficient de récupération du capital [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Planificación económica; Gestión presupuestaria y financiera)
factor de recuperación del capital [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Es el pago anual que reembolsará un préstamo de una unidad monetaria en x años, con interés compuesto sobre el saldo impagado. Es el recíproco del valor actual de una anualidad constante. Se obtiene, en general, de un conjunto de tablas de interés compuesto y de descuento. Este factor permite calcular los pagos iguales necesarios para reembolsar (amortizar) un préstamo en el curso de un período determinado a una tasa fija de interés. El pago total es una combinación variada de interés y reembolso (amortización) del principal.