English (Dental Surgery)
pulpotomy [correct]; pulp amputation [correct]; partial pulpectomy [correct]
DEF: The removal of a portion of the pulp structure of a tooth, usually the coronal portion.
CONT: Pulpotomy involves removal of damages or inflamed tissue to the level of clinically healthy pulp, followed by calcium hydroxide dressing and glass ionomer cement and composite restoration. Pulpectomy involves removal of the entire pulp, cleaning and shaping the root canal, and obturation with a sealer and gutta percha points followed by crown restoration.
French (Chirurgie dentaire)
pulpotomie [correct, feminine noun]; pulpectomie partielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Soins endodontiques. Nous privilégions particulièrement la pulpotomie au détriment du coiffage ou de la pulpectomie (exception faite pour la seconde molaire temporaire), ces derniers étant très aléatoires en denture temporaire.
Spanish (Cirugía dental)
pulpotomia [correct, feminine noun]; amputación de la pulpa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Extirpación quirúrgica de una parte de la pulpa, con el objeto de mantener la vitalidad de la parte restante, mediante una protección adecuada.