English (Military Organization)
change of command [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; COC [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: change of command; COC: designations standardized by NATO and officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire)
passation de commandement [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; COC [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; P de C [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La passation de commandement d'un régiment implique plusieurs activités dont certaines sont publiques et d'autres se déroulent en privé.
OBS: passation de commandement : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: passation de commandement; COC : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: passation de commandement; P de C : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.