English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Mining Equipment and Tools)
tungsten carbide insert [correct]; tungsten-carbide insert [correct]
DEF: In mining, a slug composed of tungsten-carbide alloy shaped and mounted in the bit face so that the slug acts as the cutting edge of the bit.
CONT: For very hard rock drilling, bits with chisel-shaped tungsten carbide inserts have been used. These crush the formation as the bit rotates.
CONT: Roller-cone bit. ... The surface of each cone is made up of rows of steel or tungsten carbide teeth or rows of tungsten carbide inserts.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
insertion en carbure de tungstène [correct, feminine noun]; plaquette en carbure de tungstène [correct, feminine noun]; pastille de carbure de tungstène [correct, feminine noun]; pastille en carbure de tungstène [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des progrès considérables ont été obtenus dans la foration grâce à l'augmentation de la résistance mécanique des taillants, les parties les plus sollicitées en contact avec la roche étant maintenant des pastilles ou des insertions en carbure de tungstène ou carbure de cobalt fixées par brasure au cuivre ou à l'argent.