English (Nuclear Power Stations; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
water-resistant ceramic fuel pellet [correct]
CONT: The used fuel (itself in water-resistant ceramic fuel pellets, sealed inside zirconium-alloy tubes) would be encased within corrosion-resistant titanium containers. The containers would be surrounded by seals made of swelling clay. The room would then be backfilled with a mixture of clay and sand materials, and eventually the shafts and tunnels would also be sealed.
French (Centrales nucléaires; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
pastille de céramique étanche [feminine noun]
CONT: Le combustible irradié (sous forme de pastilles de céramique étanches, scellées à l'intérieur de tubes en alliage de zirconium) serait enchâssé dans des conteneurs de titane résistant à la corrosion et entourés de matériaux de scellement (d'argile gonflable) assurant l'étanchéité. La chambre serait alors remblayée d'un mélange d'argile et de sable, et par la suite, les puits et galeries seraient également scellés.
Spanish (Centrales nucleares; Reactores nucleares de fisión)
pastilla de cerámica resistente al agua [correct, feminine noun]