English (Pastries (Cooking))
short pastry [correct]; short crust pastry; shortcrust paste; shortflake crust
DEF: A pastry and cookie dough with a high proportion of fat to flour resulting in a very tender, crumbly product.
French (Pâtisserie (Art culinaire))
pâte brisée [correct, feminine noun]; pâte à foncer [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La pâte brisée (ou à foncer), sèche et légère, faite rapidement et mise à reposer avant l'emploi, est la base classique des tartes, tourtes, pâtés, croûtes, etc.
Spanish (Pastelería (Cocina))
pasta brisa [correct, feminine noun]