English (Petrography)
groundmass [correct]; rock matrix
DEF: The finer-grained material of igneous rocks in which larger crystals (phenocrysts) and xenoliths are enclosed.
CONT: Kimberlites ... have a distinctive inequigranular texture due to the presence of large rounded, anhedral macrocrysts (i.e., megacrysts and xenocrysts) plus euhedral to subhedral phenocrysts set in a finer grained groundmass.
OBS: In igneous rocks the groundmass is equivalent to the matrix.
OBS: The term "matrix", although commonly used of igneous rocks, is more specifically applied to sedimentary rocks.
French (Pétrographie)
pâte [correct, feminine noun]; matrice [correct, feminine noun]; matrice rocheuse [feminine noun]; pâte matrice [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la coexistence de grands cristaux (phénocristaux) avec un fond, appelé pâte, fait de cristaux bien plus petits ou de verre, caractérise la variété de texture dite porphyrique [...]
CONT: Les kimberlites [...] présentent une texture hétérogranulaire distinctive attribuable à la présence de gros macrocristaux (mégacristaux et xénocristaux) automorphes de forme arrondie ainsi que de phénocristaux automorphes et subautomorphes qui sont répartis dans une matrice à grain plus fin.