English (Building Names; Diplomacy)
Pauline Vanier Room [correct, Canada]; Canadiana Room [former designation, correct, Canada]
CONT: State dinners and other official occasions at Rideau Hall offer many opportunities to showcase our nation's culinary excellence with the finest of Canadian ingredients and wines. Rideau Hall also houses the best of Canadian furniture and art continuing a tradition started by Pauline Vanier, the spouse of former Governor General Georges Vanier (1959-1967), who began "Canadianizing" a room of Rideau Hall known as the "Canadiana Room". Now this room has been renamed the "Pauline Vanier Room". The Pauline Vanier Room is a showcase of Canada's heritage in arts and crafts. The Governor General and guests of Rideau Hall often use it as a location for media interviews. Part of the original McKay house, the room has had several uses since 1838. For a time, it even served as gentlemen's smoking room. In 1959, Madame Vanier decided to vote the space to the display of some of the best examples of Canadian decorative arts.
French (Noms d'édifices et de bâtiments; Diplomatie)
Salon Pauline Vanier [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; Salon canadien [former designation, correct, masculine noun, Canada]
CONT: Les dîners d'État et autres réceptions officielles qui ont lieu à Rideau Hall offrent des occasions de faire valoir l'excellence de la cuisine canadienne en misant sur les meilleurs produits et vins du territoire canadien. Rideau Hall abrite également des œuvres d'art et des meubles canadiens de la plus haute qualité suivant la tradition commencée par Pauline Vanier, épouse du gouverneur général Georges Vanier (1959-1967). Pauline Vanier a transformé une pièce de Rideau Hall pour lui donner un caractère canadien. «Le Salon canadien», comme on a appelé cette pièce par la suite, vient d'être rebaptisé «Salon Pauline Vanier». Le Salon Pauline Vanier reflète la richesse de l'artisanat traditionnel du Canada. Il est fréquemment utilisé par la Gouverneure générale et les invités de Rideau Hall pour des entrevues avec les médias. Comme cette pièce fait partie de la villa originale construite par M. MacKay, elle a connu plusieurs vocations depuis 1838. Elle a même déjà servi de fumoir où se retiraient les hommes. En 1959, Mme Vanier a décidé de consacrer ce salon a l'étalage des plus belles pièces d'art décoratif canadien.