English (Goldsmithing and Silversmithing; Religion (General))
paunch [correct]
DEF: The bulbous or swelling part of a chalice or a goblet.
French (Orfèvrerie et argenterie; Religion (Généralités))
panse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie renflée d'un objet, en particulier d'un récipient.
CONT: Panse d'un flacon, d'un vase; théière à panse ronde.