English (Zoology; Animal Anatomy)
rumen [correct]; paunch [correct, less frequent]
DEF: The first and largest stomach of a cud-chewing animal.
OBS: The larger stomach of ruminants.
French (Zoologie; Anatomie animale)
panse [correct, feminine noun]; rumen [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le plus gros compartiment de l'estomac des ruminants.