English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
eyelid; clamshell shutter; movable bullet
CONT: A movable "bullet" was mounted in the tailpipe and controlled by a servomotor to vary the nozzle area.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
paupière [feminine noun]