English (Mechanical Components)
clamshell [correct]
OBS: [The section "Thrust reverser"] includes items such as clamshells, linkages, lever, actuators, plumbing, wiring, indicators, warning systems, etc.
French (Composants mécaniques)
paupière
OBS: [La section "Inverseur de poussée"] comprend, par exemple, les paupières,tringleries, leviers, vérins, tuyauteries, câblage, indicateurs, systèmes avertisseurs, etc.