English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
chemi-thermo-mechanical pulp [correct]; CTMP [correct]; chemithermomechanical pulp [correct]; CTMP [correct]; CTMP; chemi-thermomechanical pulp [correct]; CTMP [correct]; CTMP; thermo-chemimechanical pulp [see observation]; TCMP [see observation]; TCMP; thermochemical-mechanical pulp
DEF: Pulp made by the thermomechanical process in which the wood chips are pretreated with a chemical, usually sodium sulfite, either prior to or during presteaming, as an aid to subsequent mechanical processing in refiners.
OBS: Although it is given as a synonym in Pulp and Paper Dictionary (LAPUP), the Handbook for Pulp and Paper Technologists (SMOPP-E) mentions that CTMP has two stages of refining while TCMP has only one.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
pâte chimico-thermomécanique [correct, feminine noun]; PCTM [correct]; pâte thermo-chimico-mécanique [feminine noun]
DEF: Pâte papetière fabriquée en mélangeant des produits chimiques à des copeaux avant ou pendant l'étuvage à une température supérieure à 100 °C; on procède ensuite à un premier étage de raffinage à plus de 100 °C puis à un deuxième étage de raffinage à la pression atmosphérique.
Spanish (Preparación de la pasta (fabricación de papel))
pasta quimiotermomecánica [feminine noun]