English (Animal Diseases; Pig Raising)
porcine circovirus associated disease [correct]; PCVAD [correct]
CONT: Porcine circovirus associated disease (PCVAD) is a major cause of economic losses in the pork industry because it slows growth, reduces feed efficiency, and delays marketing.
French (Maladies des animaux; Élevage des porcs)
maladie associée au circovirus porcin [correct, feminine noun]; MACVP [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La maladie associée au circovirus porcin (MACVP) est une cause importante de pertes économiques dans l'industrie porcine, car elle ralentit la croissance, diminue l'efficacité alimentaire et retarde la mise en marché.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales; Cría de ganado porcino)
enfermedad asociada al circovirus porcino [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La enfermedad asociada al circovirus porcino se considera una enfermedad multifactorial donde la infección por el PCV2 [circovirus porcino tipo 2] es necesaria para la expresión clínica. Hay mayor incidencia de la infección en cerdos castrados y se ha asociado a determinadas líneas genéticas, aunque se requiere mayor investigación al respecto.