English (Shipping and Delivery; Transport of Goods)
pick up and delivery service [standardized]
OBS: (1) Railroad. Supplementary motor vehicle service under the contract of shipment (bill of lading) in which the railroad company dispatches motor trucks to a consignor's place of business to pick up less than carload shipments and deliver them to a railroad station for forwarding via rail and to deliver the shipment by motor vehicle to the consignee's place of business. (2) Motor Carrier. Motor carriers normally provide complete PD service from door to door or from platform to platform on both less than truckload and truckload shipments.
OBS: Standardized by the CGSB.
OBS: Standardized by the CGSB.
French (Expédition et livraison; Transport de marchandises)
service de ramassage et de livraison [masculine noun]
OBS: (1) Chemin de fer. Service supplémentaire assuré en vertu du contrat d'expédition (connaissement) selon lequel la compagnie de chemin de fer s'occupe de cueillir par camion, chez l'expéditeur, les quantités de marchandises inférieures à un envoi en wagon complet, de les transporter à une gare afin qu'elles soient expédiées par chemin de fer, et de les livrer par camion à l'adresse d'affaires du destinataire. (2) Transport routier. Les entreprises de camionnage assurent généralement un service complet ou de porte à porte ou de quai à quai, qu'il s'agisse d'un envoi en camion complet ou d'une expédition de détail.