English (General Vocabulary)
period [correct]; pd [correct]
OBS: period; pd: term and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Vocabulaire général)
période [correct, feminine noun]; pd [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: période; pd : terme et abréviation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.