English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
reporting post [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; RP [correct, NATO, officially approved]
DEF: An element of the control and reporting system used to extend the radar coverage of the control and reporting centre.
OBS: It does not undertake the control of aircraft.
OBS: reporting post: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: reporting post; RP: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
poste de détection [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; PD [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; RP [correct, masculine noun, NATO]
DEF: Élément d'un système de détection et de contrôle destiné à compléter une couverture radar.
OBS: Il n'est pas capable d'assurer le contrôle d'interception.
OBS: poste de détection : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: poste de détection; PD : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Vigilancia, detección y reconocimiento (Militar); Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
puesto de detección [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Un elemento de un sistema de información y control usado para ampliar la cobertura del radar de un centro de control e información.
OBS: No toma parte en el control de aeronaves.