English (Types of Skins and Hides (Leather Ind.))
sealskin [correct]
CONT: Sealskin is much used [by Inuit] for various items of clothing for both men, women and children, such as boots, skin stockings, mittens, hoods, and so on. Depending on the intended use of the skin, it may be prepared in different ways, for instance as meqqulik (skin with hair), as unneq (white dehaired skin), or as waterproof skin for boots.
French (Sortes de peaux (Ind. du cuir))
peau de phoque [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La peau de phoque est résistante, légère et imperméable, trois qualités fondamentales la rendant bien adaptée à la confection de vêtements pour le printemps et l'été.
CONT: Les Inuits leur offrent en échange des kamiks, ces bottes imperméables en peau de phoque [...]