English (Electrical Engineering)
plasma-enhanced chemical vapor deposition [correct]; PECVD [correct]
OBS: Chemical vapor deposition (CVD) deposits atoms or molecules by reducing the decomposition of a chemical-vapor precursor species that contains the material to be deposited. The reduction is normally accomplished using hydrogen at an elevated temperature. Decomposition is accomplished by thermal activation. The use of a plasma allows the reduction or decomposition to be done at a lower temperature than using temperature alone.
French (Électrotechnique)
dépôt chimique en phase vapeur activé par plasma [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique de dépôt chimique de couches minces en présence d'un gaz partiellement ionisé, appelé plasma.
Spanish (Electrotecnia)
deposición química en fase vapor asistida por plasma [correct, feminine noun]; depósito químico en fase vapor asistido por plasma [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La deposición de películas delgadas de materiales dieléctricos para separar eléctricamente partes de los dispositivos electrónicos a realizar es inevitable en la mayor parte de los casos. Una de las técnicas mejor establecidas para ello es la deposición en fase vapor asistida por plasma [...], que permite obtener dieléctricos con baja porosidad y uniformes en tallas laterales de sustrato grandes, conformes con la topología del sustrato, y con velocidades de depósito altas.