English (Educational Psychology)
psychopedagogy [correct]; psychopedagogics [correct]; pedagogical psychology [correct]
DEF: [A discipline] that embraces theoretical principles from psychology and the practical applications of those principles in teaching with the central aim of enhancing learning, and its affective context.
CONT: Traditionally understood psychopedagogy is a scientific discipline that concentrates on searching the psychical processes connected with upbringing, education and formation. Close to educational and developmental psychology, it is a discipline that uses methods of psychology as a basic discipline and analyses educational situation from its own point of view. On the other hand it is considered a pedagogical discipline and using the methods characteristic for pedagogy, it possesses the characteristics of applied science.
French (Psychologie scolaire)
psychopédagogie [correct, feminine noun]; psycho-pédagogie [correct, feminine noun]; psychologie pédagogique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Discipline qui intègre la psychologie et la pédagogie pour traiter des besoins des enfants et des adolescents lorsqu'ils sont en milieu scolaire.
Spanish (Psicología educacional)
psicología pedagógica [correct, feminine noun]; psicopedagogía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rama que estudia la formación de cualidades ideológicas, estéticas, morales, que debe reunir la personalidad del profesor y que tiene como objetivo impulsar el desarrollo de las capacidades pedagógicas para la realización efectiva de su labor profesional.