English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
person in authority [correct]
CONT: The courts have shown great reluctance to define the term "person in authority", preferring to proceed on a case by case basis .... The majority of the Task Force therefore recommends a general definition -- "a person in authority is someone having authority over the accused in relation to a criminal proceeding" -- leaving it to the courts to determine in each particular case whether the authority exists. (Fed./Prov. Task Force, p. 176)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
personne en autorité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: personne en autorité : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).