English (General Vocabulary)
responsible person [correct]; person of authority [correct]; person in charge [correct]; lead person [correct]
French (Vocabulaire général)
responsable [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; personne responsable [correct, feminine noun]; personne ayant autorité [correct, feminine noun]