English (Mental Disorders; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Medication; Clinical Psychology)
person with a morphine use disorder [correct, noun]; morphinist [see observation, noun]; morphine addict [avoid, noun, pejorative]; morphinomaniac [avoid, noun, pejorative]
OBS: morphinist: This designation is sometimes considered stigmatizing.
French (Troubles mentaux; Drogues et toxicomanie; Médicaments; Psychologie clinique)
personne présentant un trouble lié à l'utilisation de morphine [correct, feminine noun]; personne présentant un trouble lié à l'usage de morphine [correct, feminine noun]; personne présentant un trouble lié à la consommation de morphine [correct, feminine noun]; morphinomane [correct, see observation, masculine and feminine noun]
OBS: morphinomane : Les désignations formées par l'ajout du suffixe «-mane» pour désigner les personnes atteintes d'un trouble lié à l'usage d'une substance sont parfois considérées comme stigmatisantes.
Spanish (Trastornos mentales; Drogas y toxicomanía; Medicamentos; Psicología clínica)
morfinómano [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Adicto a la morfina.