English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Private Law)
person in need [correct]
CONT: The [New Brunswick Assistance for the Payment of Rent or Board and Lodging Expenses] program ... provides benefits for senior citizens aged 60 to 64 who qualify as persons in need under the Social Welfare Act.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Droit privé)
personne nécessiteuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ce programme [Aide au paiement du loyer ou de la pension et aux dépenses de logement] fournit des prestations aux personnes âgées de 60 à 64 ans qui sont considérées comme des personnes nécessiteuses en vertu de la Loi sur le bien-être social.