English (Citizenship and Immigration)
person in similar circumstances [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: The Minister may enter into a memorandum of understanding with an organization for the purpose of locating and identifying Convention refugees and persons in similar circumstances if the organization demonstrates an ability abroad to locate and identify Convention refugees and persons in similar circumstances.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
personne dans une situation semblable [correct, federal regulation, feminine noun]
CONT: Le ministre peut conclure avec une organisation un accord portant sur la recherche et l'identification de réfugiés au sens de la Convention ou de personnes dans une situation semblable, si l'organisation démontre qu'elle satisfait aux exigences suivantes: elle a la capacité de rechercher et d'identifier des réfugiés au sens de la Convention ou des personnes dans une situation semblable outre-frontières.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.