English (Committees and Boards (Admin.); Education Theory and Methods)
resource person [correct]
DEF: A person who has had special training and/or significant experience in the subject under consideration by a group and who serves the group by furnishing authoritative information when called upon to do so.
CONT: Persons are usually selected as resource persons because of their knowledge of the subject, or their experiences in the field.
French (Comités et commissions (Admin.); Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
personne-ressource [correct, feminine noun]; expert [correct, masculine noun]; spécialiste [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Dans une réunion, un congrès ou une journée d'étude, personne attachée à une commission ou à un groupe de travail pour aider les participants en raison de son expérience dans un domaine précis d'activité.
CONT: L'expert [...] apporte au groupe les informations dont celui-ci a besoin. Il est très utile lorsqu'il ne cherche pas à jouer le rôle de référence absolue et de sommité indiscutable.
OBS: plur. : personnes-ressources.
Spanish (Comités y juntas (Admón.); Teorías y métodos pedagógicos)
especialista [masculine and feminine noun]