English (Personnel Management (General))
personnel branch [correct, officially approved]; pers branch [correct, officially approved]
OBS: personnel branch; pers branch: term and shortened form officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Gestion du personnel (Généralités))
branche du personnel [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; branche pers [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: branche du personnel; branche pers : terme et forme abrégée uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.