English (Motorcycles and Snowmobiles; Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
personal electric vehicle [correct]; PEV [correct]
DEF: A fully electric vehicle [that is] designed to transport a single passenger over short distances.
OBS: Self-balancing personal transporters and electric motorcycles are examples of personal electric vehicles.
French (Motos et motoneiges; Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes)
véhicule électrique personnel [correct, masculine noun]; VEP [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Véhicule entièrement électrique [conçu] spécifiquement pour transporter une seule personne sur de courtes distances.
OBS: Le véhicule électrique personnel peut être un gyropode ou une moto électrique.