English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Applications of Automation; Security Devices)
photosensing [correct]; photoelectric sensing [correct]
DEF: The detection of light and its conversion into an electrical signal.
OBS: Photosensing can be used to detect light and react appropriately, for example the detection of darkness followed by the automatic opening of lights.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Automatisation et applications; Dispositifs de sécurité)
détection photo-électrique [correct, feminine noun]; détection photoélectrique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Captage de la lumière et conversion de celle-ci en signal électrique.
OBS: photoélectrique : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
Spanish (Fotoelectricidad y óptica electrónica; Automatización y aplicaciones; Dispositivos de seguridad)
detección fotoeléctrica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Detección fotoeléctrica. [...] Se produce detección cuando el objetivo penetra en el haz luminoso emitido por el detector y modifica de forma suficiente la cantidad de luz que recibe el detector para provocar un cambio de estado de la salida.