English (Cartography; Remote Sensing)
photomap [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A reproduction of a photograph or photomosaic upon which the grid lines, marginal data, contours, place names, boundaries, and other data may be added.
OBS: photomap: term and definition standardized by NATO; photomap: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Cartographie; Télédétection)
photo-carte [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; photocarte [correct, feminine noun]; carte photographique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Reproduction d'une photographie aérienne ou mosaïque sur laquelle ont été portées les lignes du quadrillage, le nom des lieux, les courbes, etc. et autres renseignements appropriés en marge.
OBS: photo-carte : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN; photocarte : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Cartografía; Teledetección)
fotomapa [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Reproducción de una fotografía o mosaico de fotografías sobre la que se ha añadido un reticulado, datos marginales, curvas de nivel, toponimia, límites y otros datos.