English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
photo-etching [correct]; photo etching [correct]; photo-etch process [correct]; photo etch [correct, noun]
DEF: The process of forming a circuit pattern in metal film by light hardening a photosensitive plastic material through a photo negative of the circuit and chemically etching away the unprotected metal.
CONT: [A] way to prototype [printed circuit] boards is to etch the boards yourself ... The most common way to make your own boards is using the photo-etch process.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
photogravure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La photogravure est une méthode courante pour transférer le circuit sur [la carte de circuits imprimés], où un laminé sérigraphié contenant l'image du circuit est placé sur [la carte de circuits imprimés fabriquée] avec un revêtement photorésistant.
Spanish (Circuitos impresos y microelectrónica)
fotograbado [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El fotograbado utiliza una fotomecánica y grabado químico para eliminar la capa de cobre del sustrato. La fotomecánica usualmente se prepara con un fotoplóter, a partir de los datos producidos por un programa para el diseño de circuitos impresos.