English (General Sports Regulations; Photography)
photo finish camera [correct]; photo-finish camera [correct]; finish-line camera [correct]
DEF: A camera for producing a photographic record of the order of arrival of competitors at the finish of a race.
CONT: A photo finish camera works using strip photography –a sensor is fixed on the finish line from a high angle, taking a rapid succession of images through a narrow slit as athletes cross the line.
French (Règlements généraux des sports; Photographie)
caméra d'arrivée [correct, feminine noun]; photo-finish [anglicism, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] appareil qui sert à effectuer l'enregistrement [photographique de l'arrivée d'une course].
CONT: L'événement unique était survenu il y a une semaine. Felix et Tarmoh ont réalisé un temps identique de 11,068 s. Même la caméra d'arrivée, qui saisit 3000 images chaque seconde, n'a pu les départager.
OBS: photo-finish : terme qui sert aussi à désigner l'action d'enregistrer l'arrivée d'une course ainsi que l'épreuve développée de cet enregistrement.
Spanish (Reglamentos generales de los deportes; Fotografía)
cámara de cronometraje [correct, feminine noun]; cámara de foto-finish [feminine noun]