English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
photo finish [correct, noun]; photo-finish [correct, noun]; close finish [correct]; tight finish [correct]
DEF: A result so close it is necessary to use the finish-line camera to determine the order of finish.
CONT: The eight-year-old, who won the 2001 Sydney Cup and last year went down to Henderson Bay in a photo-finish, was given a mandatory three-month ban which could end his racing career.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
déboulé [correct, masculine noun, France]; arrivée serrée [correct, feminine noun]; fin de course serrée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Course ou partie de course particulièrement rapide ou lorsque les évènements se précipitent.
CONT: Dans la troisième, la décision finale s'est résumée à un déboulé.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
fin de carrera muy reñido [correct, masculine noun]