English (Plant Biology; Ecology (General))
below-ground biomass [correct]; below ground phytomass [correct]; underground biomass [correct]; underground phytomass [correct]
DEF: All living biomass of live roots.
OBS: Fine roots of less than (suggested) 2 mm diameter are sometimes excluded because these often cannot be distinguished empirically from soil organic matter or litter. ... May include the below-ground part of the stump.
OBS: below-ground biomass: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Biologie végétale; Écologie (Généralités))
biomasse souterraine [correct, feminine noun]; biomasse hypogée [correct, feminine noun]; phytomasse souterraine [correct, feminine noun]; phytomasse hypogée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Biomasse constituée des racines des plantes.
OBS: biomasse souterraine : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.