English (Mathematics)
point of intersection [correct]; P.I. [correct]; PI
CONT: The stationing or location of any part of the facility in relation to its starting point. If the stake is located at a critical point such as a point of curvature (PC), point of intersection (PI), or point of tangency (PT) of a curve, this is noted on the stake ....
OBS: ... locating a point by sighting it from two points of known distance is called intersection.
French (Mathématiques)
point d'intersection [correct, masculine noun]; PI [correct]
CONT: intersections : Les alignements droits se coupent entre eux. On fait généralement l'intersection à l'aide de deux théodolites et l'on place une station appelée P.I. (point d'intersection) à la rencontre des deux droites.