English (Atmospheric Physics; Plant Biology)
photosynthetic irradiance [correct]; PI [correct]
DEF: The radiant energy in the 400- to 700-nm waveband incident per unit time on a unit surface.
CONT: Photosynthetic irradiance is an important factor affecting cotton (Gossypium hirsutum L.) plant growth, development, lint yield, and fiber quality.
OBS: photosynthetic irradiance; PI: term and abbreviation recommended by the Committee on Crop Terminology for the expression of photosynthetic energy and photosynthetic capacity.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Biologie végétale)
éclairement énergétique utile à la photosynthèse [masculine noun]
OBS: éclairement énergétique utile à la photosynthèse : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.