English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Corporate Management)
process intensification [correct]; PI [correct]
CONT: Process intensification uses or combines technologies to produce significantly smaller, cleaner or more energy efficient processes. Process intensification will reduce your process footprint, save on energy inputs, and reduce overall costs for equipment ...
French (Techniques industrielles; Gestion de l'entreprise)
optimisation des procédés [correct, feminine noun]; intensification des procédés [feminine noun, jargon]
DEF: Mise en œuvre, dans les procédés industriels, de nouvelles technologies visant à économiser les ressources ou à minimiser les impacts environnementaux, tout en maintenant, voire en améliorant, le rendement et la qualité de la production.
OBS: optimisation des procédés; intensification des procédés : termes et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 19 septembre 2015.