English (Forestry Operations; Plant Diseases)
unsalvaged losses [correct, plural]
DEF: The volume of timber destroyed by natural causes such as fire, insect, disease or blowdown and not harvested, including the timber actually killed plus any residual volume rendered non-merchantable.
French (Exploitation forestière; Maladies des plantes)
pertes irrécupérables [correct, feminine noun, plural]; PI [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Volume de bois détruit en raison de causes naturelles telles que le feu, les insectes, la maladie ou le châblis et qui n'est pas récolté, ce qui comprend le bois véritablement mort et tout bois résiduel non commercialisable.