English (Intelligence (Military); Police)
person of interest [correct, standardized, officially approved]; PI [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A person of potential police, intelligence or counter-intelligence value because of his or her identity, personal characteristics, personal associations, possessions, behaviour or activities.
OBS: person of interest; PI: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Renseignement (Militaire); Police)
personne d'intérêt [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; PI [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Personne qui peut susciter l'intérêt des services de police, du renseignement ou de la contre-ingérence en raison de son identité, ses caractéristiques, ses relations personnelles, ses possessions, son comportement ou ses activités.
OBS: personne d'intérêt; PI : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense; terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.