English (News and Journalism (General))
public information [correct, NATO, standardized]; PI [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Information which is released or published for the primary purpose of keeping the public fully informed, thereby gaining their understanding and support.
OBS: public information; PI: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Information et journalisme (Généralités))
information publique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; PI [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; presse et information [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; PI [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; PI
DEF: Informations dont la diffusion ou la publication visent principalement à informer complètement le public, de façon à s'assurer sa compréhension et son soutien.
OBS: information publique : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN et uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Noticias y periodismo (Generalidades))
información pública [feminine noun]