English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Dentistry)
handpiece [correct]
DEF: A powered dental instrument held in the hand, used to hold rotary cutting, grinding, or polishing implements while they are being revolved.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Dentisterie)
pièce à main [correct, feminine noun]; pièce à main dentaire [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Porte-outil, tenu à la main, destiné à transmettre avec ou sans transformation l'énergie nécessaire à l'action d'outils ou d'instruments dentaires.
OBS: pièce à main dentaire : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Equipo médico y quirúrgico; Odontología)
pieza de mano [correct, feminine noun]; pieza manual [correct, feminine noun]