English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
tombac five-cent coin, 1943 [correct]; tombac five-cent piece, 1943 [correct]; tombac twelve-sided five-cent coin, 1943 [correct]; tombac twelve-sided five-cent piece, 1943 [correct]
OBS: The reverse of the 1943 twelve-sided five-cent coins features Churchill's "V for Victory".
OBS: See related term: silver five-cent coin, steel five-cent coin, blackout nickel.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
pièce de monnaie de cinq cents en tombac de 1943 [correct, feminine noun]; pièce de cinq cents en tombac de 1943 [correct, feminine noun]; monnaie de cinq cents en tombac de 1943 [correct, feminine noun]; pièce de monnaie dodécagonale de cinq cents en tombac de 1943 [correct, feminine noun]; pièce de cinq cents dodécagonale en tombac de 1943 [correct, feminine noun]; monnaie de cinq cents dodécagonale en tombac de 1943 [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le revers des pièces dodécagonales de cinq cents de 1943 avait pour thème le «V de la Victoire» de Churchill; ces pièces ont toutes été frappées en tombac.