English (Coins and Bank Notes)
circulation coin [correct]; circulating coin [correct]
DEF: Any of the coins used everyday in payment for goods or services.
CONT: Playing a significant role in the world market for circulating coins has required the Mint to undertake on-going studies on the development of different metal alloys. ... Results of such studies indicate the need to find less expensive materials that will still provide the esthetic appearance and durability demanded for circulating coins.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque)
pièce de circulation [correct, feminine noun]; pièce de monnaie de circulation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour pouvoir jouer un rôle important dans le marché mondial des pièces de monnaie de circulation, la Monnaie a dû entreprendre des études permanentes sur la mise au point de divers alliages. [...] Les résultats de ces études montrent qu'il est nécessaire de trouver des matériaux moins coûteux qui assureront néanmoins les qualités d'esthétique et de durabilité que l'on exige des pièces de circulation.
Spanish (Monedas y billetes)
moneda de circulación [correct, feminine noun]; moneda circulante [correct, feminine noun]; moneda de cuño corriente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Moneda oficial de un país que tiene poder liberatorio en cualquier transacción comercial.
CONT: La acuñación de moneda circulante se realiza en prensas de acuñar de última generación, en las cuales se alimenta el cospel o disco preformado con un torculado para ayudar a la realización de la moldura de la moneda y, si el diseño de las mismas lo exige, motivos incusos en el canto, igualmente realizados mediante torculado.