English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
tombac five-cent coin, 1942 [correct]; tombac five-cent piece, 1942 [correct]; tombac twelve-sided five-cent coin, 1942 [correct]; tombac twelve-sided five-cent piece, 1942 [correct]
OBS: The 1942 nickel five-cent coins were round; the beaver design was struck on the reverse of both 1942 nickel and tombac five-cent coins.
OBS: See related terms: silver five-cent coin, steel five-cent coin, blackout nickel.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
pièce de monnaie de cinq cents en tombac de 1942 [correct, feminine noun]; pièce de cinq cents en tombac de 1942 [correct, feminine noun]; monnaie de cinq cents en tombac de 1942 [correct, feminine noun]; pièce de monnaie dodécagonale de cinq cents en tombac de 1942 [correct, feminine noun]; pièce de cinq cents dodécagonale en tombac de 1942 [correct, feminine noun]; monnaie de cinq cents dodécagonale en tombac de 1942 [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les pièces de cinq cents de nickel de 1942 étaient rondes; elles portent au revers le motif du castor, tout comme les pièces de cinq cents dodécagonales en tombac de la même année.