English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
clad coin [correct]; clad coinage [correct]; sandwich coin [correct]; sandwich coinage [correct]; bonded coin [correct]; bonded coinage [correct]
DEF: A coin struck on a blank composed of two or more layers of different metals bonded together under pressure; the layers are visible when the coin is viewed edge-on.
OBS: "Clad" refers to coins made from blanks consisting of several separate layers of metal bonded together whereas "sandwich" is associated with three-layer coins made from blanks composed of an inner core of one metal fused with two outer layers of alloyed metals.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
pièce de monnaie lamellée [correct, feminine noun]; pièce lamellée [correct, feminine noun]; monnaie lamellée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce de monnaie frappée sur un flan fait de lamelles de métaux soudées par laminage, les couches superposées étant visibles sur la tranche de la pièce.
OBS: Le métal utilisé pour les couches extérieures, donc entièrement visibles, peut être désigné comme «métal de revêtement».